Prizes will be awarded for each series sailed by a class / fleet.   The number of prizes will be determined by the following criteria:

  • 2 boats to race or no first prize
  • 5 boats to race or no second prize
  • 8 boats to race or no third prize
  • 11 boats to race or no fourth prize

In series which contain mixed fleet / class racing such as winter and evening, prizes will be awarded based on the combined results.

Prizes will be in the name of the owner of the wining boat.  Several smaller prizes may be awarded when a boat has multiple owners. The Sailing Committee reserves the right to limit the number of duplicate prizes to two where there are more than two owners.

Overall Trophies

For the purpose of awarding trophies an overall results table will be produced for each class / fleet by combining all races sailed in main series into a single overall series.

The series will be scored in accordance with the sailing instructions, with the exceptions that one in three races will be discarded and that the results will be produced by helm and not by boat.  (If the helm is not known the owner of the boat will be assumed.)

Series which contain mixed fleet / class racing such as winter and evening will not be included in the overall results.

Trophies

Dee Estuary Challenge Trophy Long Distance Handicap will be awarded to the first catamaran in the Club Championship.

The Seldom Seen Trophy will be awarded to the winner of the Round Hilbre race 1 for catamarans.

The Wallis Challenge Cup will be awarded to the winner of the Round Hilbre race 2 for catamarans.

The Trantom Trophy will be awarded to the winner of the Round Hilbre races for handicap monohulls.

The Coronation Salver and RNLI Pennant will be awarded annually for the winner of an all-comers pursuit race open to club members only.

The Whambaff Trophy will be awarded to the winning class in the inter-class team race.

The Dawpool Challenge Trophy will be awarded to the first boat in the Lake series.

Dee Handicap Open Challenge Trophy will be awarded to the first Dart 18 overall.

The Winsland Challenge Cup will be awarded to the first Dart 18 in the Spring series.

The Symington Rose Bowl will be awarded to the first Dart 18 in the Summer series.

The Thurstaston Tankard will be awarded to first Dart 18 in the Autumn series.

The Lowe Challenge Bowl will be awarded to the first Dart 18 in the DSC regatta.

The Tinkersdale Trophy will be awarded to the winning helm of an all-comers open meeting for Dart 18s.

The Cowan Challenge Trophy will be awarded to the first Fast Catamaran overall.

The Peter Lee Rose Bowl will be awarded to first Fast Catamaran in the Spring series.

The Hilbre Classic Challenge Cup will be awarded to the first Fast Catamaran in the Summer series.

The Kaye Challenge Cup will be awarded to first Fast Catamaran in the Autumn series.

The Kerridge Challenge Trophy will be awarded to the first handicap dinghy in the Club Championship overall.

The Scorpion Challenge Trophy will be awarded to the first handicap dinghy overall.

The President’s Challenge Cup will be awarded to the first handicap dinghy in the Dee SC regatta.

The Potts Challenge Cup will be awarded to the first DSC Cruiser in the DSC regatta.

The Alec Martin Cup will be awarded to winner of the Cruiser Long Distance Race(s)

The AP Martin Cup will be awarded to the overall winner of all other season Cruiser Races.

The Flying Breeze Trophy will be awarded to the best written cruise report of the season.

The Alan Rudd Memorial Trophy will be awarded for the best oral cruise report of the season.

The Ladies Challenge Bowl will be awarded to the best performance by a lady during the season in the opinion of the sailing committee.

The Paul Foulerton Salver will be awarded to the best performance by a junior in the DSC regatta.

The John Crook Optimist Trophy will be awarded to the first Optimist overall.

The Meakin Challenge Cup will be awarded to the first junior handicap overall.

The  Hiscocks Challenge Trophy will be presented to a junior sailor who in the opinion of the sailing committee has made the best performance for the season.

The Routledge Trophy for Endeavour will be awarded to the member, who in the opinion of the flag officers, has given exemplary service to the club.

The Ann Woolway Memorial Salver will be presented from time to time at the discretion of the flag officers to a lady in recognition of special achievement or endeavors.

 

In the event of insufficient competition Sailing Committee reserve the right to award prizes and trophies as they see fit.

Sailing Calendar 2022